Alumni2016-04-23T04:10:10+00:00

Heading in to the 2016 season, the Burkburnett Blacksox have been fortunate enough to help send over 900 players in to collegiate baseball and over 80 players in to professional baseball. In 2013 alone, we had several former players drafted in the MLB amateur draft. The Blacksox also boast one of largest college signee classes in the United States. Since 2013, the Blacksox have had over 80 players move on to play college baseball.

The Alumni section is dedicated to those who have worn the Blacksox uniform and have went on to play at the next level, collegiately and/or professionally.

2015 Commitment Tracker

Logan Allen
Nathan Ross
Seth Sandlin
Hunter Wilson
Gus West
Hunter Van Wagner
Peter Thomas
Austin Givens
KC Gundy
Cody Adams
Garron Bates
Casey Wissinger
Zack Murphy
Brennan Dooly
Jace Wilkins
Kory Pollard
Bowie Farris
Brandon Wright
Tylor Brown
Hayden Hoffman
Michael Wolf
Skyler Frizzell
Ryan Murray

2014 Commitment Tracker

Hunter Wilson (Stephen F. Austin)
Cody Adams (Stephen F. Austin)
Jace Wilkins (Stephen F. Austin)
Garron Bates (Stephen F. Austin)
Sean Johnson (Ole Miss)
Brennan Dooly (Eastern Oklahoma)
Kory Pollard (Eastern Oklahoma)
Mitch Malherbe (Barton County CC)
Zack Murphy (Midland JC)
Dalton Tillison (Seminole State)
Garrett Benge (Cowley County CC)
Austin Givens (Frank Phillips College)
Skyler Frizzell (Hesston College)
Keyton Craig (Univ of Central Oklahoma)
Michael Higgins (Oklahoma State Univ)
Zac Bycko (Army)
Gus West (Vernon College)


2013 Committment Tracker

Evan Anderson (Ole Miss)
Jonathan Denney (Univ of Arkansas)
Kyle Stephens (Univ of Oklahoma)
Blake Battenfield (Oklahoma State)
Joe Dell Williams (Seminole State)
Easton Herring (Emporia State)
Garrett Foster (Oklahoma City Univ)
Casey Wissinger (Northern Oklahoma)
David Pewenofkit (Murray State)
Gustavo Escobar (Seminole State)
Landon Eason (Rose State)
Dustin Williams (Oklahoma State)
Grayson Huffman (Texas A&M-Corpus Christi)
Drew Grimes (Seminole State)
Matt Wagner (Texas A&M-Corpus Christi)
Will Young (Grayson CC)
Ty Damron (Texas Tech)
Pierce Edwards (Seminole State)
Jackson Cramer (West Virginia)
Carter Hope (Oklahoma State)
Casey Shane (Texas A&M)
Garrett Fisher (Stephen F. Austin)
Palmer Ferris (Redlands CC)
Erik Williams (Texas Tech)
Jeremy Hadley (Dallas Baptist Univ)
Slayton Vaugan (Dallas Baptist Univ)
Ty Hanson (Grayson CC)
Brandon Urquizo (Seward County CC)
Austin Hagy (Murray State)
Mason Stone (Weatherford JC)
Mike Hale (Rose State)
Nick Russell (Midland College)
Jordy McQuerry (McMurry)
Zac Seale (Dodge City CC)
Witt Westbrook (Clarendon JC)
James Bowker (Murray State)
Jacob Miller (Austin College)
Dillon Stanley (Redlands CC)
Bruce Wilhelm (Weatherford CC)
Jace Langen (Hardin Simmons Univ)
Stratton Bocanegra (Austin College)


2012 Committment Tracker

Griffin Russell (Oklahoma State University)
Daniel Young (Oklahoma State University)
Blake Estep (Penn State University)
Blake Brom (Oklahoma State University)
Joey Zurawik (Texas Tech University)
Marcus Jones (Univ of Central Oklahoma)
Kyle Gibson (Seminole State College)
Kylar Robertson (Eastern Oklahoma State)
John Lynch (Ft. Scott CC)
Derrick Valenzuela (Oklahoma State University)
Conner Koepp (Univ of Central Oklahoma)
Dylan Gadberry (Dodge City CC)
Mitchell Venhaus (Hill JC)
Dillon Feland (Southern Nazarene University)
Bret Lewis (Seward CC)
Gage Pittman (Oklahoma Baptist University)
Preston Manka (Panola JC)
Payton Baskette (Grayson CC)
Tony Reyes (Midland College)
Daniel Arthur (Hill JC)
Michael Hefferan (Univ of Central Oklahoma)
Tanner Halowell (Independence CC)
Cross Moody (Faulkner State)
Hunter Meyn (Oklahoma Wesleyan)
Tejay Antone (TCU)
Conner Smith (Texas Tech)
Zac Knight (Univ of Central Oklahoma)
Andrew Herzer (Labette CC)
Tristan Hubler (Carl Albert JC)
Sean Johnson (Iowa Western CC)
Eric Cantu (West Texas A&M)
Tyler Sieh (Wayland Baptist Univ)
Garrett Reis (Wayland Baptist Univ)
Shawn Blough (Kansas Wesleyan Univ)
Braeden Fair (Oklahoma Christian Univ)
Tommy Carter (Bacone College)
Cyler Clayton (Ranger JC)
Nolan Glasscock (Oklahoma Panhandle State Univ)
Luke Jones (Grayson CC)


2011 Committment Tracker

Cameron Allen (Univ of Arkansas-Little Rock)
Ben Smith (Coastal Carolina)
Gage Green (Oklahoma State)
Zane Phillips (Army)
David Gates (Texas Tech)
Thomas Clay (Seminole State)
Riley Norton (Eastern Oklahoma)
Keagan Harman (Southwestern Oklahoma State)
Matthew Burkett (Oklahoma City Univ)
Josh Powe (Lubbock Christian Univ)
Collin Pope (Oklahoma Christian Univ)
Kyler Ritchie (Labette CC)
Andrew Davis (McMurry Univ)
Justin Burgess (Labette CC)
J Wylie Haile (Navarro JC)
Gibson Aguirre (Abilene Christian Univ)
Blake Burrus (Army)
Canon Cornelius (TCU)
Lance Phillips (Bossier Parish CC)
Josh Moreno (Appalachian State)
Christian Hill (Clarendon JC)
Danny Miller (Metro State)
Ryan Cooley (New Mexico JC)
Kris Tucker (Murray State)
Dakota McNair (North Central TX)
Joe Barron (Labette CC)
Dalton Tisdale (Labette CC)
Dylan Funderburk (McMurry Univ)
Matt Cruz (Clarendon JC)
Ryan Garibay (Wayland Baptist Univ)
Dustin Gibson (Redlands CC)
Spencer Labrie (Lubbock Christian Univ)
Josh Sloan (Vernon College)
Grant Zimmerman (Mid America Christian Univ)

2010

Cale Coshow (OU)
Craig Keeton (Stephen F. Austin)
Jake Anderson (Western Oklahoma State)
Jesse Pollard (Western Oklahoma State)
Reid Barnett (Western Oklahoma State)
Travis Wolf (Hill JC)
Zac Hansen (Lyons College)
Clayton Shearman (Dodge City)
Andrew White (Dodge City)
Justin Roark (McPherson College)
Ryan Adams (Wharton)
Braiden Black (Hillsdale)
Mike Chamberlain (North Central)
Hayden Dockery (Vernon College)
Same Duke (McPherson College)
Daxton Deal (McPherson College)
Brandon Hicks (McPherson College)
Chris Watson (Mountain View)
Manny Marmol (Western Oklahoma State)
Evan Cooke (Northern OK-Enid)
Ethan Adams (Seward)
Trenton Jobe (UT-Dallas)
Dillon Bryant (Seward)


2009

Ryan Gibson (OU)
Tyler Hale (Arizona)
Shane Broyles (Seminole State)
Jorge Rodriguez (Seminole State)
Nathan Lucas (Redlands CC)
Parker McDaniel (Cowley County)
Daniel McCleer (Howard JC)
Giani Boekhoudt (Seminole State)
Garen Wright (Redlands CC)
Dalton Nelson (Seminole State)
David Jackson (Seminole State)
Brannon Easterling (Temple JC)
Zac Krebs (Seminole State)
Malachi Melton (Ranger JC)
Kaleb Calvillo (Ranger JC)
Acy Kimbro (Vernon JC)
Kodey Dixon (Hill JC)
Justin Bateman (Hill JC)
Andy Craig (McMurry Univ)
Chris Smoak (Ranger JC)
Zach Moehnke (Vernon JC)
Ronnie Nelson (Brookhaven JC)
Javon Aguilar (Sul Ross)
Paul Pulley (Seward)
Mason Nesbitt (The Masters)
Kevin Hodges (Vernon)
Blake Sieck (Hardin Simmons)


2008

Mason Macnoll (Texas Tech)
Dusty Ross (Vernon)
Chance Bragg (New Mexico)
Troy Tarrant (Hardin Simmons)
Tyler Mattson (Crowder)
Chris Smoak (Seward)
Dusty Jordan (Vernon)
Blake Hayward (Vernon)
Brent Oler (Rose State)
Brennan Morse (Rose State)
Zach Gray (St. Charles)


2007

Marcus Limon (Wayland Baptist)
Quay Grant (Seward)
Kyle Pearce (Midland)
Keaton Green (Western)
Kris Pearce (Midland)
Trey Horn (Univ of New Mexico)
Will Miller (Vernon)
John Maler (Crowley County)
Chase Wier (Panola)
Zach Reynolds (Midland)
Kade Thompson (Vernon)
Skyler Watson (Hill)
Cody Christian (Clarendon)
Jacob Carter (Rose State)
Daniel Santiago (Frank Phillips)
Justin Van (Sul Ross)
Martin Adams (College of Southwest)
Bridges Crumpler (Wayland Baptist)
Jacob Carter (Rose State)
Will Gowdy (Seward)
Alex Lopez (Vernon)
Jeremy Baker (Odessa)
David Masters (UT-Arlington)
Justin Jackson (Vernon)
Kellan Hill (Northern Oklahoma)
Marc Gomez (Lubbock Christian)
Brady Long (USAO)
David Phillips (Texarkana)
Elliot Burrow (Frank Phillips)
Kevin Schlegel (Nicholls State/NE Texas)
Jordan Skaggs (Midland)
Taylor Moody (USAO)
Matt Harriman (Vernon)
Rusty Farias (Western Oklahoma)
Colton Burton (Ranger)
Dustin Schurr (USAO)


2006

Gerard Mohrman (Central Arizona)
Victor Black (Dallas Baptist)
Bren Schueler (Weatherford)
Kurt Lobaugh (Brookhaven)
Kellin Sheets (Connors)
Tanner Chitwood (University of Oklahoma)
Evan Bennett (Frank Phillips)
Chase Anderson (OU/North Central)


2005

Logan Davis (East Central Oklahoma)
Josh Barnett (UT-San Antonio)
Howell Finch (Baylor)
Tanner Richardson (Midland)
Casey Smith (Vernon)
Jordan Nipp (Odessa)
Jeff Arbayo (University of Portland)
Stuart Schlemeyer (Seward)
Carson Phillips (Odessa)
Tyler Doughty (Frank Phillips)
Edgar Diaz (Colorado State-Pueblo)


2004

Dane Carter (Veron)
Chase Robertson (Vernon)
Jansen Carriker (Texas Tech)
Robert Gallegos (Navarro)
Nathan Meeks (Vernon)
Reid Bishop (Abilene Christian)
Matt Melendez (Texas A&M-Corpus Christi)
Dillon Auringer (USAO)
Jordan Hill (Oklahoma State)
Chris Holguin (Lubbock Christian/Seward)
Kris Jiggetts (Lamar)
Heath Taylor (OU/Vernon)
Colin Auten (North Central)
Rhyne Fuller (Eastern New Mexico)
Dalton Rucker (Hardin Simmons)
Brent Voorhees (McMurry)


2003

Ryan Saltzgaber (Kansas State)
Scott Houlin (Central Missouri/Seward)
Matt Perry (Central Oklahoma/Vernon)
Michael Cisneros (Vernon)
Brian Mendez (Midland)
Colter Allison (Ranger)
Doug Hardin (Seward)
Cory Colson (Clarendon)
Ricky Heines (Midland)
Drew Vizciano (Howard)
Tanner Mattson (Missouri State/Howard)
Greg Ralston (Midland)
Matt McGuire (Abilene Christian/Midland


2002

Jeff Walker (Pacific/Vernon)
Miles Orman (Midland)
Art Gonzales (Cameron/Vernon)
Alex Schenk (Oklahoma Baptist/Vernon)
Brian Wyatt (Texas Tech/USAO)
Ryan Pack (TCU/Seward)
John Hebert (Cameron/Vernon)
Coy Riley (Midland)
Sam Hayden (Wayland Baptist/Vernon)
Eric Humphrey (NE Oklahoma/Seward)
Kent Foster (Vernon)


2001

Justin Leslie (Lamar Univ/Frank Phillips
Kacy Groves (Cameron/Lubbock Christian)
Jacob Liecheski (Brookhaven)
Matt Wilson (Lamar Univ)
Josh McSpadden (UTA/Seward)
Taylor Enabnit (Clarendon)
Jacob Jones (Texas Tech/Navarro)
Curtis Glover (UNC-Asheville/Navarro)
Phillip Baer (UT-Permian Basin/Odessa)
Ryan Nelson (UTA/Seward)
Rodney DeLong (Cameron/Northern Oklahoma)
Derrick Mihecoby (Cameron/Seward)
Rushing Smith (Univ of Dallas)
Brennan Herrera (Oklahoma/Northern Oklahoma)


2000

Taylor Casey (North Central Texas)
Brian Patty (Kansas State/Seward)
Tale Siederman (St. Mary’s/Clarendon)
Josh Bishop (Hardin Simmons)
Joel Flores (Clarendon/Bacone)
Kyle Streich (UTA)
Benino Gonzales (West Texas A&M/Vernon)
Kensey Allen (Abilene Christian)
Josh Adams (SW Oklahoma/Clarendon)
Jason Mann (Clarendon)